Category Archives: Vietnam visa tips

How do foreigners apply for a Vietnam permanent residence card? How to get a cheap vietnam visa

The Article 13 of Ordinance 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 dated April 28, 2000, on immigration and residence of foreigners in Vietnam is as follows:

1) Foreigners who are residing in Vietnam in the following conditions will be considered for permanent residence:

a) Being unjustifiably oppressed while fighting for people’s freedom and independence, socialism, democracy and peace or for a science cause.

b) Having contributions in building and protecting the fatherland of Vietnam

c) Being the wife, husband, child, father or mother of a Vietnamese citizen residing permanently in Vietnam.
2) Foreigners can apply for permanent residence at the Department of Immigration Control of the Ministry of Public Security.

Please contact the Department of Immigration Control at 161 Nguyen Du Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Tel: 84.8.38297107.

You can apply at vietnam visa to get a cheap vietnam visa

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Moldova

Vietnam Visa Exemption

The Agreement was signed on February 28, 2003 and entered into effect on May 23, 2003. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Moldova are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to members of diplomatic missions or consular posts, representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports. These people are liable to complete procedures for residence registration after their entry in accordance with the laws of the host country.

In this case, You can enter to Vietnam without Vietnam visa

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Kyrgyzstan

The succession of agreement on movement conditions previously signed between Vietnam and the former Soviet Union on July 15, 1981. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The content of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Kyrgyzstan says that the exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports or ordinary passports for official mission (with any purposes of entry).

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Laos

The Agreement on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports was signed on July 17, 1977; Exchange notes were carried out in 1993; Cua Lo Arrangement singed in 1999 and Vientiane Arrangement signed in 2002 provide for exemption of visa for bearers of ordinary passports for official mission. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Laos are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports. There is no provision on concrete duration of stay.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission (the seal indicating official mission is AB seal for Vietnam and SERVICE seal for Laos and valid up to one year), which means:
  1. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission  with  the stay duration not exceeding 30 days from the date of entry;
  2. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission (whether they are from any of economic entities and organizations having    legal personality) for implementing contracts of commerce, labour, investment or cooperation projects. Project owners or employers are liable to complete procedures of residence registration within 30 days from the date of their entry in accordance with the current regulations of respective countries. The duration of residence shall be granted in conformity with the duration of the signed contract of labour.
  3. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for  official  mission  who  are  pupils,  students or  researchers within programmes of cooperation between the two Governments  or  state  enterprises of  the  two  countries. The duration of residence shall be granted in conformity with the duration of the cooperation programme. (Agreement signed on March 5, 2004 and effective on July 1, 2004)
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports still valid up to 6 months with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days; the stay duration may be considered for extension in special cases. Those who wish to stay for over 30 days are liable  to  apply  for  visa  in  advance  of  their  entry;  the  stay duration may be extended.

At present, Laos applies stay duration of up to 30 days.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Indonesia

The Exchange of notes was carried out on August 19, 1998 and the notes came into effect on September 19, 1998. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Indonesia are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 14 days.
  • Members of diplomatic missions or consular posts and their spouse or children accompanying them and bearing diplomatic passports or official passports are liable to obtain visa before departing for their tenure.
  • Visa is issued for gratis to bearers of ordinary passports who are invited to join ASEAN activities organized by ASEAN Secretariat or Governmental agencies or organizations.

Agreement signed on June 26, 2003 and brought into effect on December 4, 2003: Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days, provided that their passports are still valid for up to 6 months. The stay duration shall not be extended.

The note of the Indonesian Ministry of Foreign Affairs dated January 19, /2004 notified as follows: Starting form January 2, 2004, Vietnamese citizen (whether they bear any passports) are entitled to enter Indonesia without visa, with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days. The stay duration shall not be extended.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Dominica(2012)

The Agreement was signed on August 30, 2007 and entered into effect on September 29, 2007. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Dominica are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days.
  • Exemption  of  visa  during  the  whole  tenure  is  granted  to members of diplomatic missions or consular posts and representative  mission at international organizations on the territories of the other Contracting Party. This provision is also applicable to their families’ members who bear diplomatic passports or official passports.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Ecuador

The Agreement was signed on August 20, 2007 and entered into effect  on September 19, 2007. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa  for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa  exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption  agreed upon between Vietnam and Ecuador are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic, official or  special passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The stay  duration may be extended for a period of up to 90 days on the basis of a  written request by the concerned diplomatic mission or consular posts.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of  diplomatic missions or consular posts, as well as their families’  members (including spouse, children dependent on their parents) bearing  diplomatic, official or special passports

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and France

The Agreement was signed on October 6, 2004 and entered into effect  on July 1, 2005. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for  entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption  begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed  upon between Vietnam and France are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports  with the stay duration not exceeding 3 months within 6 months from the  date of their first entry. In case of entry into France after transiting  the territories of one or more States parties to the Convention of  implementation of Schengen Agreement dated June 19, 1990, the stay  duration of 3 months begins from the date of entry at the outer border  used for determination of space of free movement established among these  States.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Hungary

The Agreement was signed on May 4, 1993 and entered into effect on August 1, 1993. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Hungary are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the duration of stay not exceeding 90 days. The duration of stay may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of  diplomatic missions, consular posts, commerce agencies or representative missions at international organizations and their  spouse, teenage children who live together with them and bear diplomatic passports or official

(Exchange of notes on granting favorable conditions for bearers of ordinary passports, effective on August 1, 1993.)

  • Visa shall be issued for gratis within 7 working days to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission, provided that the nature of official mission of their trip is confirmed in a note of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam or Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Hungary.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and India

The Agreement was signed on September 9, 1994 and entered into effect on March 23, 1995. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and India are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The stay duration may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post.
  • Members of diplomatic missions, consular posts or representative missions at international organizations and their spouse, children who live together with them and bear diplomatic passports or official passports are entitled to exemption of entry visa and grant of residence visa valid during the  whole  tenure  on  the  basis  of  a  written  request  of  the concerned representative mission.