Tag Archives: Vietnam Visa Exemption

Time limit for Vietnam visa exemption shortened to 5 days

The duration required for granting a visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese to enter Vietnam has been reduced from seven to five business days on receipt of valid applications, according to a prime ministerial decision.

The decision, which amends certain provisions of the regulation on Vietnam visa exemptions for overseas Vietnamese, will come into effect on April 15, 2012.

The decision also regulates in detail the visit extension for holders of visa exemption certificates when their 90-days in Vietnam are over.

Accordingly, those who want to extend their stay in Vietnam are required to carry out procedures for extension five days before the period expires.

An extension file includes the passport of the individual applying for extension and the application for visa renewal, replacement, or modification, or visit extension.

This application must be certified by the police of the ward or commune where the applicant temporarily resides.

The extended period of stay must not exceed 90 days for each time of extension.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Moldova

Vietnam Visa Exemption

The Agreement was signed on February 28, 2003 and entered into effect on May 23, 2003. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Moldova are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to members of diplomatic missions or consular posts, representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports. These people are liable to complete procedures for residence registration after their entry in accordance with the laws of the host country.

In this case, You can enter to Vietnam without Vietnam visa

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Mongolia

Vietnam Visa Exemption

The Agreement was signed on January 7, 2000 and entered into effect on February 6, 2000. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Mongolia are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days; the stay duration may be extended in case of force majeure and at the written request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post. In case of having intention to stay for over 90 days, these people are liable to obtain visa before their entry and visa shall be issued for gratis.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of diplomatic missions, consular posts or representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports, whose entry is on the basis of an invitation letter of a member of diplomatic mission or consular posts and endorsed by the concerned representative mission. The invitation letter shall be written in the language of the country of arrival or in the English language.
  • Visa is issued for gratis to bearers of ordinary passports within one to two working daysIn this case, you can enter to Vietnam without Vietnam visa

    .

 

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Montenegro

The Agreement was signed on June 5, 2000 and entered into effect on  September 1, 2000. Agreement was signed on November 30, 1979 and entered  into effect on the date of its signing. The exemption of visa includes  exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay  subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of  visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Montenegro are as  follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or  official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The  stay duration may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic  mission or consular post.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of  diplomatic missions, consular posts or representative missions at  international organizations and their families’ members bearing  diplomatic passports or official passports.

(The Agreement was concluded with the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and currently is effective to Serbia and Montenegro.)

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Morocco

The Agreement was signed on November 18, 2004 and entered into effect on December 19, 2004. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Morocco are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic, official or special passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The stay duration may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to members of diplomatic missions, consular posts or    representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic, official or special passports with the stay duration of up to 90 days. These people are liable to complete required procedures of protocol registration within 90 days after their entry.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Iraq

The Agreement was signed on June 13, 2001 and entered into effect on December 1, 2001. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Iraq are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The stay duration may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular posts.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of diplomatic missions or consular posts, representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports.

Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Republic of Korea

The Agreement was signed on December 15, 1998 and entered into effect on January 13, 1999. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Republic of Korea are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The duration of stay may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post. In case a bearer of diplomatic or official passport wishes to stay for over 90 days, they are liable to apply for visa in advance and visa shall be issued for gratis.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of diplomatic missions or    consular posts or representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Kyrgyzstan

The succession of agreement on movement conditions previously signed between Vietnam and the former Soviet Union on July 15, 1981. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The content of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Kyrgyzstan says that the exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports or ordinary passports for official mission (with any purposes of entry).

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Laos

The Agreement on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports was signed on July 17, 1977; Exchange notes were carried out in 1993; Cua Lo Arrangement singed in 1999 and Vientiane Arrangement signed in 2002 provide for exemption of visa for bearers of ordinary passports for official mission. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Laos are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports. There is no provision on concrete duration of stay.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission (the seal indicating official mission is AB seal for Vietnam and SERVICE seal for Laos and valid up to one year), which means:
  1. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission  with  the stay duration not exceeding 30 days from the date of entry;
  2. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for official mission (whether they are from any of economic entities and organizations having    legal personality) for implementing contracts of commerce, labour, investment or cooperation projects. Project owners or employers are liable to complete procedures of residence registration within 30 days from the date of their entry in accordance with the current regulations of respective countries. The duration of residence shall be granted in conformity with the duration of the signed contract of labour.
  3. Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports for  official  mission  who  are  pupils,  students or  researchers within programmes of cooperation between the two Governments  or  state  enterprises of  the  two  countries. The duration of residence shall be granted in conformity with the duration of the cooperation programme. (Agreement signed on March 5, 2004 and effective on July 1, 2004)
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports still valid up to 6 months with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days; the stay duration may be considered for extension in special cases. Those who wish to stay for over 30 days are liable  to  apply  for  visa  in  advance  of  their  entry;  the  stay duration may be extended.

At present, Laos applies stay duration of up to 30 days.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Indonesia

The Exchange of notes was carried out on August 19, 1998 and the notes came into effect on September 19, 1998. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Indonesia are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 14 days.
  • Members of diplomatic missions or consular posts and their spouse or children accompanying them and bearing diplomatic passports or official passports are liable to obtain visa before departing for their tenure.
  • Visa is issued for gratis to bearers of ordinary passports who are invited to join ASEAN activities organized by ASEAN Secretariat or Governmental agencies or organizations.

Agreement signed on June 26, 2003 and brought into effect on December 4, 2003: Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days, provided that their passports are still valid for up to 6 months. The stay duration shall not be extended.

The note of the Indonesian Ministry of Foreign Affairs dated January 19, /2004 notified as follows: Starting form January 2, 2004, Vietnamese citizen (whether they bear any passports) are entitled to enter Indonesia without visa, with the stay duration not exceeding 30 days. The stay duration shall not be extended.