Monthly Archives: May 2012

How to get cheap Vietnam visa from United States

If you are a United States passport holder, or you are from those countries that do not appear in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required a valid visa to enter Vietnam.

From this country, you can get a visa to Vietnam by two 2 options:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost (get visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports on arrival)

Visa on arrival is beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

– Processing time: 1 to 2 working days

– No Passport sendoff required

– How it works? You go online at http://www.vietnamcheap.net, fill in the secure form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + some dollars as stamping fee to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in United States

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

– Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

– Your original passport required

Embassy of Vietnam in Washington DC, United States

Address: 1233, 20th St., NW, Suite 400, Washington DC, 20036, USA

Phone: (1-202) 861 073

Fax: 1-202) 861 0917

Email: consular@vietnamembassy.us

Note:
Visa Section of the Embassy:
Opening hours: 9:30 – 12:30 Monday through Friday.
Phone: (202) 861- 2293, (202) 861- 0694 and (202) 861- 0737 ext. 221, 222, 236, 237 during 10:00 – 12:00 AM and 2:30 – 5:30 PM Monday through Friday
Fax: (202) 861- 1297 and (202) 861- 0917

Consulate General of Vietnam in San Francisco, United States

Address: 1700 California St, Suite 430 San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: (1415) 922 1577

Fax: (1415) 922 1848

Email: info@vietnamconsulate-sf.org

Note:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

How to get cheap Vietnam visa from United Kingdom?

If you are a United Kingdom passport holder, or you are from those countries that do not appear in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required a valid visa to enter Vietnam.

From this country, you can get a cheap Vietnam visa by two 2 options:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost (get visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports on arrival)

Visa on arrival is beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

– Processing time: 1 to 2 working days

– No Passport sendoff required

– How it works? You go online at http://www.vietnamvisacheap.net, fill in the secure form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + some dollars as stamping fee to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in United Kingdom

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

– Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

– Your original passport required

Embassy of Vietnam in London, United Kingdom

Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK

Phone: (4420) 79371912

Fax: (44020) 7565385

Email: embassy@vietnamembassy.org.uk

Note: Office hour: Monday – Friday: Morning: 9.00a.m – 11.30a.m Afternoon: 13.00p.m – 17.00 p.m

Consulate General of Vietnam in London, United Kingdom

Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK

Phone: (4420) 79371912

Fax: (44020) 7565385

Email: embassy@vietnamembassy.org.uk

Note:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

The first way have some benefits:

  • Processing time is shorter than the second way.
  • Price is cheaper.

How Spanish citizens apply for Vietnam visa?

Visa is required for citizens of Spain to visit Vietnam. Italian nationals may have 2 options: Visit Vietnam embassy in Spain or apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam from Spain online. Spanish citizens may apply for both tourist and business visa to Vietnam for the stay of 1 to 6 months from Italy. Please check this link for visa fee for Spanish citizens.

Spanish nationals may have 2 options: Visit Vietnam embassy in Spain (Madrid) or apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam from Spain online. Spanish citizens may apply for both tourist and business visa to Vietnam for the stay of 1 to 6 months from Spain. Please check this link for visa fee for Spanish citizens.

Why should I apply online instead of going to the embassy?

Each visa application option offers you some advantage. Visa-on-arrival is especially beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by mail. The other advantages of VOA include faster processing, cost-saving and more efficient payment methods.

From Spain, visitors can apply for a visa through one of the embassy of Vietnam in Spain below or apply for a visa on arrival online.

“De España los visitantes pueden solicitar un visado a través de uno de la embajada de Vietnam en España por debajo o solicitar un visado a la llegada en línea.”

Get A Vietnam Visa Without The Wait in Cambodia

If you are travelling to Cambodia and intending to go on to Vietnam afterwards, you can cleverly get a Vietnam visa without any wait at the Sihanoukville Vietnam Embassy. This trick is listed in the Lonely Planet Cambodia and I’ve done it myself (although it was 3 years ago so double check it’s still operational). You simply turn up at the Vietnam Embassy – preferably mid morning when someone will be there and also have time to deal with your request – and they issue the visa on the spot. The gentleman who issued mine and Louise’s visas was certainly a lot more friendly than the harried Bangkok visa staff.
The Vietnam Embassy in Sihanoukville is marked on most maps of the city, although it can take a bit of cruising up and down the road on the back of motorbike taxis to spot its entrance gates.

Note that this immediate issue only seems to happen in Sihanoukville and not any other Cambodian cities, including the capital Phnom Penh. You can still get a Vietnam visa in PP, but you’ll have to wait for it.

How To Get A cheap Vietnam Visa when you stay in Bangkok?

You need a visa to enter Vietnam before you travel to the country. It’s easy to organise a Vietnam visa in Bangkok if you know where to go.

Vietnam is one of the few countries in the world where you can’t get get entry to the country simply by turning up. You need to make sure you already have a visa organised before you arrive in Vietnam – either by visiting an embassy for the visa to be put in your passport, or by applying online prior to arrival and collecting your visa on arrival at the airport. If you don’t have a visa, they won’t let you in.

You can apply online for a cheap Vietnam Visa which you need to collect on arrival at one of Vietnam’s airports – note that while this is called a “visa on arrival” service, because you get the visa when you arrive at the airport, the application MUST be filed and paid for BEFORE you enter the country. You can read Russ Brooks’ first hand (positive) experience of applying for a Vietnam visa on arrival online here on Travelhappy.

Alternatively, getting a Vietnam visa in Bangkok is pretty easy. Get a taxi or Skytrain to Wireless Road (Soi Wittayu) in the centre of Bangkok. On the Skytrain you get off at the Phloen Chit stop. Walk out through the elevated skywalk and then down the stairs onto Wireless Road going towards All Seasons Place, which is a huge mall and office block.

At the bottom of the walkway stairs there is a cluster of shops that can provide you with passport photos if you do not have them already. You will need two for your Vietnam visa application. Get these before you go any further.

Walk along Wireless Road for about five minutes. The Vietnamese Embassy is just along here, but it’s easy to miss because you are so close to it. Look for this door, which is the entry to the Visa Application area.

Once inside, fill in one of the application forms and then submit it at the window along with the appropriate fee. It’s around 1000 Baht ($30 US) for a one entry visa – make sure you request a multiple entry visa if you intend to exit and re-enter Vietnam during your travels, otherwise you’ll have to apply for a second visa all over again. You need to submit the visa application between 8.30am to 11.30 am and 1.30pm to 4.30pm. You can collect it 3 days later or pay a little more and get express service to collect it the next day, but make sure you drop it early in the morning if you want to be sure of this. You can find more info on the quite helpful Vietnamese Embassy website.

Time limit for Vietnam visa exemption shortened to 5 days

The duration required for granting a visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese to enter Vietnam has been reduced from seven to five business days on receipt of valid applications, according to a prime ministerial decision.

The decision, which amends certain provisions of the regulation on Vietnam visa exemptions for overseas Vietnamese, will come into effect on April 15, 2012.

The decision also regulates in detail the visit extension for holders of visa exemption certificates when their 90-days in Vietnam are over.

Accordingly, those who want to extend their stay in Vietnam are required to carry out procedures for extension five days before the period expires.

An extension file includes the passport of the individual applying for extension and the application for visa renewal, replacement, or modification, or visit extension.

This application must be certified by the police of the ward or commune where the applicant temporarily resides.

The extended period of stay must not exceed 90 days for each time of extension.

Why do you choose Vietnam visa online

Visa is the very first thing you need before your trip to a foreign country. Normally, all kinds of visas can be obtained at embassies or consulates. However, when you go to Vietnam, you can have one more choice to get Vietnam visa: that is Vietnam visa on arrival. So here are 5 reasons to choose Vietnam visa on arrival.

1. Simple procedure

Vietnam visa on arrival is rather simple, just visit the website http://www.vietnamvisacheap.net and click apply. It only takes you couples of minutes to fill in the Vietnam visa application form. Then with 2 more steps online, you will get a pre-approved Vietnam visa letter which lets you enter Vietnam without any trouble.

2. Save your time

Instead of waiting as many as 7 days to get your visa, apply online can help you get Vietnam visa approval letter within 48 hours maximum. Even in urgent cases, your Vietnam visa can be done within one working day. So why don’t you enjoy your time and give troubles to us? You can get Vietnam visa within 4 hours when you choose immediate visa

3. Save your money

The service fee to get Vietnam visa approval letter is starting from $8. It is just a small fee to help you get out of trouble with lengthening procedures when applying for a Vietnam visa. And you are just charged the service fee in case your visa application is surely processed successfully.

Remember that service fee is different from stamping fee. Service fee is the fee you pay to get Vietnam visa approval letter. Stamping fee is the fee you pay directly to Vietnam Immigration officers at Vietnam international airports to get your passport stamped with Vietnam visa. Stamping fee must be paid in cash by USD or VND.

4. A convenient way

By picking up at Vietnam international airports, Vietnam visa on arrival is a convenient way for air travelers to Vietnam. You can also apply for ahead of time before your trip and pick it up when arrive.

5. Easy to apply everywhere

For those who are living far away from Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, Vietnam visa on arrival is the best choice. Even when you are on your holiday in other countries, you can easily apply for Vietnam visa on arrival online at the website http://www.vietnamcheap.net.

Employing Foreign Workers in Vietnam and Vietnam visa for foreigner

In 2011, the number of registered foreign employees in Vietnam exceeded 74,000, which is a staggering number compared with the last three years where the numbers remained at around 55,000. As more companies employ foreign staff to work in Vietnam, management needs to be aware of some core legal issues before sending staff on employment assignments in the country.

Who Can Work in Vietnam?

Foreigners wishing to work in Vietnam must be at least 18 years old and be healthy enough to satisfy the job requirements. Only those with high technical skills or high professional qualifications regarding service and with considerable experience may be employed. As with other jurisdictions, a foreign employee is required to prove that he or she does not have any criminal record with a national security offense, and must not currently be subject to criminal prosecution or any criminal sentence in accordance with Vietnamese and foreign laws.

Grounds for Employment

The law lays out clearly different forms under which a foreign employee may work in Vietnam. Generally, a foreign expatriate may enter into Vietnam to work only under the following grounds:

  • Performance of a labor contract between the foreigner and a Vietnam-based company.
  • Internal transfer within an enterprise that has a commercial presence in Vietnam.
  • Performance of a type of contract (but not a labor contract), namely economic, commercial, financial, banking, insurance, scientific and technical, cultural, sporting, educational, or medical health contracts between a foreign entity and a Vietnam-based entity.
  • Service providers pursuant to a contract or, in other words, contractual service suppliers.
  • Service salespersons.
  • Foreigners representing a foreign nongovernmental organization that is permitted to operate in Vietnam.
  • Persons responsible for setting up a commercial presence.

Visa for foreigner

Foreigners entering Vietnam must have a valid passport and Vietnam visa, and must be able to state the purpose and length of their stay in the country before they can be granted entry. Visas may be applied for, and issued, at the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Police, a consulate office under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a foreign representative office, or a Vietnamese consulate overseas. If a visa applicant is already in Vietnam, he or she may apply to the Vietnamese immigration authority for a visa. The maximum visa term for a foreigner working in Vietnam is 12 months. Visas cannot be renewed once expired, but a new one can be applied for if necessary.

A foreign worker with a valid work permit may also apply for a Temporary Residence Card for a period of up to three years. The application must be submitted to the provincial Immigration Department, and may include supporting documents such as a housing lease contract and an employer’s certificate of incorporation.

Notices for Vietnam Visa extensionand renewal

Notices for Vietnam Visa extensionand renewal:

  1. As the process may take a whole week, you are advised to get your visa extended at least one week earlier than the expire date of your current visa
  1. This visa extension/renewal is only applicable for tourist visa (1 month single/multiple) or business visa (3 months single/ multiple):

–          For tourist visa (1 month single/multiple entry visa) : renewable to 1 month or 3 months single/multiple entry visa

–          For business visa (3 month single/multiple entry visa) : renewable to 1 month or 3 months single/multiple entry visa

 

3.     For Diplomatic, Official visas, and the other visa are to be applied at your organization or business sponsor, or directly contact with Vietnam Immigration Department with the following provided address:

No 40A, Hang Bai Street, Hanoi city

Tel: (04).8264026

 

Cheap Vietnam visa on arrival

I went VOA at www.vietnamvisacheap.net – 3mth visa.

Paid $20 upfront (debit card) for my approval letter which arrived via email within 3 days ready for printing, plus a link to download the form that you have to fill on arrival – fill it in to save time! after 3 days  I have a cheap Vietnam visa

On arrival (Saturday just gone) went to the window, far left of immigration. Handed over letter, filled in form and one photo + passport. After a short time, name called and asked to pay $50 to cashier. One passport with visa returned. Then had to go through the immigration desks (can’t really see the point for getting into another queue but who am I to say otherwise) Far cheaper than applying back home for the same visa and no problem. Still ended up waiting for my baggage to appear on the conveyor!

As previously mentioned, it does pay to check what documents etc are required before visiting any country. The UK is very strict and you wouldn’t even get on an aircraft without the correct paperwork. The airline would only have the job of returning you. The fun part is I can nigh on travel the whole of Europe without having to show my passport to any official and yet to get back across the English channel to England I have to, on both outward and inward bound!