Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and Mongolia

Vietnam Visa Exemption

The Agreement was signed on January 7, 2000 and entered into effect on February 6, 2000. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and Mongolia are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days; the stay duration may be extended in case of force majeure and at the written request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post. In case of having intention to stay for over 90 days, these people are liable to obtain visa before their entry and visa shall be issued for gratis.
  • Exemption of visa during the whole tenure is granted to members of diplomatic missions, consular posts or representative missions at international organizations and their families’ members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports.
  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of ordinary passports, whose entry is on the basis of an invitation letter of a member of diplomatic mission or consular posts and endorsed by the concerned representative mission. The invitation letter shall be written in the language of the country of arrival or in the English language.
  • Visa is issued for gratis to bearers of ordinary passports within one to two working daysIn this case, you can enter to Vietnam without Vietnam visa

    .