Vietnam Visa Exemption Agreement between Vietnam and India

The Agreement was signed on September 9, 1994 and entered into effect on March 23, 1995. The exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry. The contents of visa exemption agreed upon between Vietnam and India are as follows:

  • Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with the stay duration not exceeding 90 days. The stay duration may be extended at the request of the concerned diplomatic mission or consular post.
  • Members of diplomatic missions, consular posts or representative missions at international organizations and their spouse, children who live together with them and bear diplomatic passports or official passports are entitled to exemption of entry visa and grant of residence visa valid during the  whole  tenure  on  the  basis  of  a  written  request  of  the concerned representative mission.